PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE

www.kellyneil.com (“Site) is an internet based Sole Proprietorship operating from Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada. This Site is dedicated to sharing original food photography and styling, and simple comfort food recipes.

The privacy of visitors and users to this Site is of great importance to us. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use herein govern the manner in which www.kellyneil.com (“Site”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from visitors and users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.kellyneil.com website (“Site”). Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and an acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Use of this Site, including any materials presented herein, is subject to the following Privacy Policy and terms of use.  This Privacy Policy and the terms of use contained herein apply to all Site visitors, customers and all other Users of the Site. By using this Site, Users agree to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, without modification, and acknowledge reading it in its entirety.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

www.kellyneil.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy and the terms of use herein at any time. When we do, we may post a notification on the main page of our Site and/or simply revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to periodically review this privacy policy and terms of use contained herein and become aware of modifications.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, register on the Site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name and/or email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience.  A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. In general, cookies are used to retain User preferences and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies are designed to make your browsing experience better. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. We use cookies to identify when you visit our website, to store information about your preferences, to personalize the website and/or advertisements you may see, and analyze the use and performance of our website.

The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies and tracking signals using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all.  Our Site may not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

How We Use Collected Information

This Site may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site, We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.

  • To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize User experience, We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site, We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To send updates, newsletters, run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature

  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails, We may also use the email address provided to send User information and updates. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

  • To allow Users to provide comments and feedback on posts.

How Users Information Is Protected

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always 100% secure. We do our best to protect your Personal Information, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk.

Users acknowledge that the personal information voluntarily shared with this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through this Site without our knowledge or permission. You release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use trusted third party service providers to help us operate this Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out email newsletters, surveys, or other weblog elements. We may share your information with these trusted third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission by signing up/ subscribing to the mailing list.

Electronic Newsletters

If Users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include recipes, news, and updates, related to this Site. We may use trusted third party service providers to help us operate our business, the Site and/or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. Again, We may share your information with these trusted third parties for those limited purposes only provided that you have given us your permission by signing up/ subscribing to the email list.

Updating Your Information

In our newsletters and email communications, We include unsubscribe/opt-out links and instructions should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. If you need further assistance with unsubscribing or opting-out of any communications, email kellyjneil@gmail.com for assistance. Upon request, and to the extent practicable, We will make reasonable efforts to remove your information from our databases however, We may be unable to remove your information from the records of any third party who has received your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

User Rights

User rights under data protection laws include the right to access, erase, correct, restrict, and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data.  You have the right to confirmation as to how and where we process your data. You have the right to withdraw, opt-out, cease use of this Site, or unsubscribe at any time.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising, links or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, other blogs, products, and other third parties – We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and you understand and agree that We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site, and We are not responsible for your use or misuse of any information or services on those sites. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on or to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Minors

If you are under the age of 18 (or under the age of majority in your jurisdiction/province/territory/state/country) you may use our websites only with the consent of a parent or guardian. We ask minors (people under the age of 18 or under the age of majority in their jurisdiction/ province/ territory/ state/ country) not to send any personal information to our website without the consent of a parent(s) or guardian(s). Parent(s) and/or guardian(s) are fully responsible to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to minors under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Advertising

Ads appearing on our Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Affiliates

Our Site may use affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We expressly disclaim any and all liability as a result of your purchase through any affiliate link on this Site. We will use lawful means to notify you when and where we have placed affiliate links in any post, or page, in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms of Use. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this Site or any related communications.

Governing Law

www.kellyneil.com and associated computers are located in Canada. We use hosting services that may use servers located in Canada and/or the United States. Regardless of where any servers may be located, all matters relating to this Site are governed by the laws of the Province of Nova Scotia, Canada. By visiting this Site and submitting your  information, you unambiguously consent to the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, as described in this privacy policy and/or terms of use. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, or use of your information, please discontinue use of this Site. You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by following the link at the bottom of the page in a newsletter or by contacting kellyjneil@gmail.com.

These Terms of use and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with Canadian law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the Province of Nova Scotia, Canada.

Comment Policy

We encourage readers to share feedback on recipes posted on this Site. We reserve the right to remove any comment that We deem inappropriate, abusive or in violation of this Privacy Policy and/or terms of use. Comments are not a requirement by readers, but encouraged so that positive and/or constructive feedback and/or troubleshooting can be shared with other readers.

Disclaimer

This Site and any related materials are provided for sharing, educational and general informational purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, cure, or otherwise treat or manage any medical or physical condition. Please consult a medical professional before trying any new recipe, ingredient, and/or product shared directly or indirectly on this Site. You agree to indemnify and save harmless this Site and its owner, Kelly Jane Neil, for any direct or indirect loss incurred as a result of your use or misuse of this Site and any related communications. You expressly acknowledge and understand that any information or knowledge gained as a result of your use of this website is used at your own risk. We take no responsibility for any actions or omissions you choose to make as a result of using this Site, or any related materials contained herein.

Intellectual Property & Copyright

All images, written text, graphics and illustrations are owned by this Site and its owner Kelly Jane Neil, unless otherwise stated. The intellectual property on this Site may not be used in any way, including republishing or syndication of text or images contained herein. It is a violation of law to use any intellectual property on this Site in whole or in part, and modification of any materials contained on this site is illegal and may be subject to prosecution to the fullest extent possible, which may include seeking financial compensation, damages, and/or an court injunction.

Should you wish to share any text or images on this Site, please contact kellyjneil@gmail.com to request permission in advance.  Generally, I am happy to share one image, a summary, and a link back to my original post on this Site, however, please request permission in advance.

Entire Agreement

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between a User(s) and our Site relating to the use of this Site.

Severability

If any part of these Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Your Acceptance

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy and Terms of Use in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy and terms of use, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact kellyjneil@gmail.com.

This document was created on April 18, 2019.